Thursday, October 22, 2009

The MomDot Dottie Awards: I'm Nominated!!

Oh, yeah! I am nominated for THREE Dottie Awards. Yes, this is incontrovertible proof that I rock, damn it!!

I am up for a Naughtiest Intern Award, Most Likely To Demand A Recount and The Michael Moore Award for Mouthiest Blogger.

Uh, huh....



You all know that my Republican/Libertarian sensibilities are at war with being nominated for an award named after so~far~left~he's~in~ China~Michael Moore, but it really is an honor to have been nominated by my peers, people I respect and love dearly. I just wish it had a different name. Well I am in the lead for that little gem. And I would like to keep it that way, thank you very much. {Yes, I made this button, thank you. I think it turned out pretty damn good, if I do say so myself. And I do say so, damn it. LOL}}

What???

You're surprised?

Why? I'm pretty mouthy. I am not afraid to state my opinion. Ever. But most of you knew that already, I'm sure!

The other two awards that I am nominated for crack me up. Naughtiest Intern? Moi??

BWAHAHAAHAHA

And finally, Most Likely To Demand A Recount...well those hanging chads in Florida back in 2000 really chapped my ass, so I would say I somewhat qualify for this. However, I don't think that cheaters should be rewarded and when it greatly affects one of my friends or myself, I get pretty pissed off. And I demand a recount! {Yeah, like you didn't see that one coming!}


So would y'all pretty please go and vote for me? I would be ever so grateful. Truly. You don't even need to register for anything. Just go to MomDot.com, find my URL, www.LastShredsOfSanity.com under those categories and click. That's it. You can only vote once per IP address, so if you have, say, a work computer and a home PC, you can vote once from each of them. And tell a friend. Hell, tell a stranger. Besides the glory and bragging rights of winning, the nominee with the most votes overall wins a cash prize!!

Can I get a Woot Woot?

Me wants that cash prize. So will you help a sista out? Pretty please? With sugar and dumplings on top?

Voting ends October 25, 2009. So please will you do this for me?

I will give my undying gratitude to all who cast/ have already cast a vote for lil' ol' crazy moi.

Thank you.




Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

2 comments:

Designs by Jessie said...

LOL.. I will have to head over now and vote! I didn't get nominated.. but im loving seeilng what everybody got nominated for!

LadyStyx said...

So wish we could vote more than once....

 

Those Damn Voices Again.... | © 2008~2009 Last Shreds Of Sanity™ ~ Baby Roca's Mama™ ~ All Rights Reserved |